English (Waste Management)
post-consumer [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: [Referring to] material, generated by the end-users of products, that has fulfilled its intended purpose or can no longer be used (including material returned from within the distribution chain).
OBS: post-consumer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des déchets)
post-consommation [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: [Se dit d’une] matière, générée par les utilisateurs finaux des produits, qui a rempli la fonction prévue ou qui ne peut plus être utilisée(y compris la matière retournée dans la chaîne de distribution).
OBS: post-consommation : terme normalisé par l’ISO