English (Research Experiments in Space)
biobox [correct]; BBX [correct]
DEF: Biological incubator (for weightless and radiation tests on biological samples).
CONT: BIOBOX (BBX) is a Space rated incubator. The BBX facility uses Peltier devices to heat and cool air that is circulated inside the insulated experiment container. There are three static sample containers and one centrifuge. The centrifuge spins at a specific speed to simulate one-g for reference. The static sample containers hold eight plunger boxes each. The plunger boxes are identical to units flown for biorack. There are no crew interfaces to BBX. It will be powered pre-flight, during ascent, during descent and post-landing. It is also a late access and early retrieval item. It will be mounted on the Aft bulkhead and replace three lockers.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
biobox [masculine noun]; BBX [masculine noun]
OBS: Installation de recherche en biologie à utilisateurs multiples.