English (Office Automation)
supplementary dictionary
DEF: A dictionary created by users, containing jargon or technical words related to this particular office practice. When a spelling programme is run, the supplementary dictionary is included so that these words will not be tagged as misspelled.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
dictionnaire supplémentaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Dictionnaire du jargon ou des mots techniques des domaines particuliers à certains utilisateurs, créé par ces derniers. Lorsqu'un programme d’orthographe est exécuté, le dictionnaire supplémentaire est inclus, pour que ces mots ne soient pas considérés comme contenant des erreurs d’orthographe.