English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
drop dead device [correct, noun]; drop-dead device [correct, noun]
CONT: Unbeknownst to the customer, the vendor had previously installed a drop-dead device, similar to a logic bomb, in the software program that was designed to deny the customer access to the software, in addition to information the customer had stored in the computer when the device was activated. ... When a dispute over payment arose between the two parties, the vendor informed the customer of the drop-dead device and threatened to activate it unless payment was received.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
dispositif d’arrêt immédiat [masculine noun]
OBS: Le dispositif d’arrêt immédiat permet entre autres d’empêcher l'utilisation d’un logiciel. Il est parfois employé par des pirates informatiques, mais aussi par des éditeurs de logiciels qui s’en servent pour bloquer l'accès à leurs produits lorsqu'il y a défaut de paiement.