English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
opt-in consent [correct, noun]
DEF: Consent that is obtained from a person who has indicated that they accept to give it.
OBS: For example, consent obtained from a person who has deliberately checked a box indicating acceptance of the conditions of use of a website.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
consentement positif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Consentement obtenu d’une personne qui a manifesté qu’elle acceptait de le donner.
OBS: Par exemple, un consentement obtenu d’une personne qui a délibérément coché une case indiquant qu'elle acceptait les conditions d’utilisation d’un site Web est considéré comme un consentement positif.