English (Protection of Property; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
vehicle theft prevention tip [correct, noun]; tip to prevent vehicle theft [correct, noun]; tip for preventing vehicle theft [correct, noun]
DEF: A practical piece of advice aimed at reducing the likelihood of vehicle theft by promoting secure habits, discouraging opportunistic theft, and encouraging the use of anti-theft devices or strategies.
French (Sécurité des biens; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
conseil de prévention contre le vol de véhicules [correct, masculine noun]; conseil pour prévenir les vols de véhicules [correct, masculine noun]; conseil de prévention du vol de véhicules [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conseil pratique visant à réduire le risque de vol de véhicules en favorisant des habitudes sécuritaires, en décourageant les vols d’opportunité et en encourageant l'utilisation de dispositifs ou de stratégies antivol.