English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
consistent use [correct, noun]
OBS: The use of personal information is considered consistent when it has a direct connection to the purposes for which the personal information was collected.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
usage compatible [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation compatible [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un usage de renseignements personnels est compatible lorsqu’il est conforme aux fins pour lesquelles les renseignements personnels ont été recueillis.