English (Ecology (General); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
buffer zone [correct, noun]; buffer area [correct, noun]; buffer [correct, noun]
DEF: A part of land which alleviates the adverse effects of the use of one area on another.
OBS: buffer area; buffer zone: designations used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
zone tampon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de terrain qui sert à atténuer les effets néfastes de l'utilisation d’une zone sur une autre.
OBS: zone tampon : désignation en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Parques y jardines botánicos)
zona tampón [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Area adyacente a una reserva natural o a una actividad contaminante.