English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Visual Disorders)
low-vision aid [correct, noun]; visual aid [correct, noun]
CONT: Although vision loss is extremely disturbing, rehabilitation efforts can help patients regain the ability to perform many different activities. People with vision losses are able to make successful adaptations by learning how to use visual aids that enhance their remaining vision and by making modifications in their environment. A variety of visual aids are available. Examples range from simple and familiar devices such as magnifying glasses to technologically sophisticated equipment such as closed-circuit televisions that enlarge print and reverse the field (showing white on black, rather than the opposite). These devices make it possible for many people with visual impairments to read print and to perform other visual tasks ...
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Troubles de la vision)
aide optique pour malvoyants [correct, feminine noun]; aide pour la basse vision [correct, feminine noun]; aide visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour compenser la perte visuelle, partielle ou totale, l'utilisation d’aides visuelles spécialisées peut être utile ou nécessaire.
CONT: De nombreuses familles d’aides visuelles sont aujourd’hui disponibles : les loupes grossisantes, les verres loupes ou systèmes microscopiques, les systèmes téléscopiques, les systèmes opto-électroniques, les verres filtrants, les systèmes d’éclairages et les aides pratiques (synthèse vocale, pupitre, chapeau, etc.). L’ensemble de ces aides est utile pour répondre à l’ensemble des besoins des patients. En effet, chaque personne malvoyante a une perception visuelle qui lui est propre et les contraintes d’utilisations inhérentes à ces aides l’obligent à utiliser différents équipements pour obtenir le meilleur confort et optimiser ses performances.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Trastornos de la visión)
ayuda para baja visión [correct, feminine noun]; ayuda para visión reducida [correct, feminine noun]; ayuda visual [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se entiende por baja visión cualquier grado de discapacidad visual que limite significativamente lo que una persona ve y no pueda ser corregida con gafas convencionales, lentes de contacto, tratamiento médico, o cirugía.
CONT: [...] la persona con baja visión puede comenzar a utilizar ayudas visuales tales como lupas, telescopios, lentes magnificadores y sistemas cerrados de televisión.