English (Biometrics)
biometric [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to the use of specific attributes that reflect unique personal characteristics, such as a fingerprint, an eye blood-vessel print, ... a voice print, [or a behavioural trait,] to validate the identity of a person.
OBS: biometric: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
biométrique [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie l'utilisation d’attributs spécifiques qui reflètent des caractéristiques personnelles uniques, telles que les empreintes digitales, l'empreinte des vaisseaux de l'œil[, ] une empreinte vocale, [ou encore un trait comportemental, ] pour valider l'identité d’une personne.
OBS: biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
biométrico [correct, adjective]