English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
access to information and personal information request [correct, noun]; ATIP request [correct, noun]; access to information and privacy request [avoid, see observation, noun]
OBS: There are two types of ATIP requests: access to information requests and personal information requests.
OBS: Although the acronym "ATIP" generally refers to "access to information and privacy," in the term "ATIP request," it means "access to information or personal information."
OBS: access to information and privacy request: Although the term "access to information and privacy request" is sometimes used within the federal public service, its use is not recommended. Requests concerning personal information are called "personal information requests," not "privacy requests."
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
demande d’accès à l’information ou de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]; demande relative à l’accès à l’information et à la protection des renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]; demande relative à l’AIPRP [correct, feminine noun]; demande d’accès à l’information et de protection des renseignements personnels [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; demande d’AIPRP [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe deux types de ces demandes : les demandes d’accès à l’information et les demandes de renseignements personnels.
OBS: demande d’accès à l'information et de protection des renseignements personnels; demande d’AIPRP : Bien que le terme «demande d’accès à l'information et de protection des renseignements personnels» et sa forme abrégée «demande d’AIPRP» soient parfois employés à la fonction publique fédérale, leur utilisation est déconseillée. En effet, les demandes qui concernent des renseignements personnels ne sont pas des demandes de protection, mais bien des demandes d’accès à des renseignements personnels.