English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
opt-out consent [correct, noun]
DEF: Consent obtained by default from a person who has not indicated that they refuse to give their consent.
OBS: For example, consent obtained from a person who has not unchecked a preselected box indicating acceptance of the conditions of use of a website.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
consentement négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Consentement obtenu par défaut d’une personne qui n’a pas manifesté qu’elle refusait de donner son consentement.
OBS: Par exemple, un consentement obtenu d’une personne qui n’ a pas décoché une case précochée indiquant qu'elle acceptait les conditions d’utilisation d’un site Web est considéré comme un consentement négatif.