English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
cryptography [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; crypto [correct, noun, officially approved]; Crypto [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The discipline that embodies the principles, means, and methods for the transformation of data in order to hide their semantic content, prevent their unauthorized use, or prevent their undetected modification.
OBS: Cryptography determines the methods used in encypherment and decipherment.
OBS: cryptography: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: cryptography; crypto: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: cryptography: designation officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
OBS: cryptography; Crypto: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
cryptographie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; crypto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Crypto [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Discipline incluant les principes, moyens et méthodes de transformation des données, dans le but de cacher leur contenu sémantique, d’empêcher leur utilisation non autorisée ou de permettre la détection de modifications.
OBS: cryptographie : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: cryptographie; crypto : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: cryptographie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: cryptographie; Crypto : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
criptografía [correct, feminine noun]; cripto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disciplina que abarca los principios, instrumentos y métodos para la transformación de datos con el fin de ocultar su contenido semántico, impedir su uso no autorizado o evitar sus modificaciones indetectables.
CONT: La criptografía se encarga de transformar la información de tal forma que sólo las partes involucradas en la comunicación entiendan el contenido.
OBS: La criptografía forma parte de la criptología.