English (Courts; Constitutional Law)
concurrent jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction that might be exercised simultaneously by more than one court over the same subject matter and within the same territory, a litigant having the right to choose the court in which to file the action.
CONT: The committee was provided with updates on the recently issued Internet acceptable use policy, concurrent jurisdiction, and the military judiciary.
French (Tribunaux; Droit constitutionnel)
juridiction concurrente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le comité a reçu des mises à jour sur la politique nouvellement émise quant à l'utilisation acceptable d’Internet, la juridiction concurrente et la magistrature militaire.