English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
controlled slipping [correct]
DEF: A method of guiding an inflated parachute in a desired direction by spilling the air from one side of the skirt by manipulation of the suspension lines. This action causes an increased average rate of descent until the lines are released.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
glissade contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon de diriger un parachute gonflé dans une certaine direction en enlevant l'air d’un côté de la bordure par l'utilisation des suspentes. Ainsi, la vitesse moyenne de descente se trouve accrue jusqu'à ce qu'on relâche la suspente.