English (Water Pollution; Effects of Pollution)
water refugee [correct]
CONT: Water scarcity in Asia is worsening due to pollution, increased consumption, climate change, energy and other megaproject usage. The scarcity of water is creating “water refugees” and has increased black market water sales.
OBS: water refugee: term usually used in the plural.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Effets de la pollution)
réfugié de l’eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La rareté de l'eau en Asie s’exacerbe en raison de la pollution, de la consommation accrue, des changements climatiques, de la production énergétique et de l'utilisation de l'eau dans le cadre de mégaprojets. La rareté de l'eau crée des «réfugiés de l'eau» et fait gonfler les ventes d’eau sur le marché noir.
OBS: réfugié de l’eau : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.