English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Construction Tools)
waterproof glue [correct, United States]; weatherproof glue [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A glue] ... capable of withstanding prolonged exposure to severe service conditions without adherent failure.
OBS: glue: An adhesive capable of forming a strong non-yielding bond with wood.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products (FOFOR), "weatherproof glue" is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Outils (Construction))
colle à l’épreuve des intempéries [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Colle apte à subir une exposition durable à l'extérieur, dans des conditions d’utilisation pénibles, sans que cela n’ occasionne de problèmes d’adhérence.