English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
recurrence [correct]; relapse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Recurrence can happen even years after you last took the substance.
PHR: recurrence of alcohol use, recurrence of drug use, recurrence of substance use
PHR: alcohol use recurrence, drug use recurrence, substance use recurrence
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
récurrence [correct, feminine noun]; rechute [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
PHR: récurrence de la consommation d’alcool, récurrence de la consommation de drogues, récurrence de la consommation de substances psychoactives, récurrence de l'utilisation de drogues, récurrence de l'utilisation de substances psychoactives