English (Chemistry)
1-chloropentane [correct, see observation]; amyl chloride [correct]; n-amyl chloride [correct, see observation]; normal amyl chloride [correct]; pentyl chloride [correct]
OBS: Properties: Colorless liquid. ... Derivation: (a) Distillation of amyl alcohol with salt and sulfuric acid; (b) addition of hydrogen chloride to alpha-amylene. ... Use: Chemical intermediate.
OBS: 1-chloropentane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation, which stands for "normal," must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1107.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H11Cl or CH3(CH2)3CH2Cl or CH3-CH2-CH2-CH2-CH2Cl
French (Chimie)
1-chloropentane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure d’amyle [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de n-amyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure d’amyle normal [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de pentyle [correct, masculine noun]; chloro-1 pentane [masculine noun, obsolete]; chloropentane-1 [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Liquide incolore [...], insoluble dans l'eau, miscible à l'alcool, l'éther. Utilisation : Introduction du groupe amyle, préparation de produits pharmaceutiques.
OBS: 1-chloropentane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: chloropentane : Nom donné à trois dérivés hologénés isomères : [...] chlorure de n-amyle; [...] chlorure d’amyle secondaire; [...] 3-chloropentane.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H11Cl ou CH3(CH2)3CH2Cl ou CH3-CH2-CH2-CH2-CH2Cl
Spanish (Química)
cloruro de amilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H11Cl o CH3(CH2)3CH2Cl o CH3-CH2-CH2-CH2-CH2Cl