English (Heritage)
appropriate use [correct]
DEF: Any use or activity that respects the commemorative integrity of cultural resources, and promotes public understanding and appreciation.
OBS: appropriate use : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
utilisation appropriée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation ou activité qui respecte l’intégrité commémorative des ressources culturelles tout en visant à faire connaître ces ressources et à les faire apprécier.
OBS: utilisation appropriée : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.