English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
"as-worn" position [correct, standardized]
DEF: The position and orientation of the eye-protector relative to the eyes and face during use.
OBS: For testing purposes, it is assumed that the eye-protector adopts the "as-worn" position when placed on the appropriate test headform and adjusted for use. In the absence of any specific instructions, the default interpupillary distance is taken to be 64 mm for adults and 54 mm for small heads.
OBS: "as-worn" position: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
position au porté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; position «portée» [feminine noun]; position «au porté» [feminine noun]
DEF: Position et orientation du protecteur de l’œil par rapport aux yeux et au visage pendant l’utilisation.
OBS: Pour les besoins des essais, il est supposé que le protecteur de l'œil adopte la position au porté lorsqu'il est installé sur la fausse tête appropriée et réglé pour l'utilisation. En l'absence d’instructions spécifiques, la distance interpupillaire par défaut est de 64 mm pour les adultes et de 54 mm pour les petites têtes.
OBS: position au porté : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).