English (Small Arms)
firearms in civilian use [correct]
OBS: firearms in civilian use: term found in Resolution 1997/28 of the United Nations Economic and Social Council.
French (Armes légères)
utilisation civile des armes à feu [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement tiré de la résolution 1997/28, du Conseil économique et social, obtenu du service de terminologie des Nations Unies, à New York.