English (Military (General); Official Documents)
issue of a licence [correct]; issue of a license [correct, United States]
CONT: For the issue of a licence other than a security licence (guard) you must on application: ... (i) present a "Statement of Attainment" for a safety training course for weapons completed within the previous 12 month period...
French (Militaire (Généralités); Documents officiels)
délivrance de permis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est également responsable de la délivrance de permis à tous les utilisateurs d’armes à feu, procédure qui appuie l'utilisation individuelle d’armes à feu pour la chasse et pour divers motifs d’ordre récréatif.