English (Genetics)
de novo assembly [correct]; de-novo assembly [correct]
DEF: ... the process of assembling sequencing reads into contiguous sections of sequence without reference to existing assembled data.
French (Génétique)
assemblage de novo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de génome ou de transcriptome sans utilisation d’une référence [...]