English (Farm Management and Policy; Animal Feed (Agric.))
herbage utilization [correct]
CONT: Ranchers ... use salt to coax cattle into less heavily grazed areas, in a manner similar to their use of stock ponds. In this way salt is used to distribute livestock more evenly over an allotment and thus to more fully exploit the range. In some cases this may, as claimed, lessen overgrazing in certain areas. More often, greater herbage utilization through salting simply means that a rancher spreads his livestock (sometimes more livestock) over more of the allotment, thereby further spreading livestock impacts.
CONT: The close connection between milk yield per cow and herbage production per ha makes it necessary to incorporate milk production and herbage utilization in one system.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
utilisation de l’herbe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bonne utilisation de l’herbe à des répercussions importantes sur les résultats économiques des exploitations laitières.
OBS: utilisation de l'herbe : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.