English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
manganese blue [correct]
DEF: A synthetic green-blue pigment made by fixing barium manganate on a barium sulfate base.
CONT: Manganese Blue was favored by fresco painters and artisans interested in tinting cement. However, it was found to be highly toxic and ingestion or inhalation could cause a nervous system disorder.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
bleu de manganèse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Co-précipité de manganate de baryum et de sulfate de baryum. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Utilisation : couleurs fines. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: Identifié dans le Colour Index par le numéro C.I. «Cl 77 112» et par le nom C.I. «Pigment blue 33».
OBS: bleu de manganèse : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.