English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
chrome yellow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any of several bright pigments with good hiding power that vary from light greenish yellow to reddish medium yellow.
CONT: Chrome yellow. This once popular bright yellow comes in a variety of shades ... Chrome yellow paints have good opacity and are easy to disperse, but they tend to darken under sunlight. Because they are lead pigments, they are gradually being phased out of use.
OBS: Consists essentially of normal lead chromate now usually without extenders (as barite or clay) but often contain other lead compounds (as lead sulfate) for the lighter shades, and are prepared by precipitation from solutions of a lead salt (as lead nitrate) and sodium chromate or dichromate.
OBS: chrome yellow: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
jaune de chrome [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pigments allant du jaune citron au jaune bouton d’or. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Tous les tons des jaunes de chrome sont sensibles à la lumière, surtout les plus clairs; mais leur plus grave défaut est leur tendance au brunissement [...]
OBS: Ces jaunes, qui datent du début du XIXe s., sont aujourd’hui les plus utilisés en peinture de bâtiment, à cause de leur faible prix de revient et de leur pouvoir colorant.
OBS: Identifié dans le Colour Index, par le numéro C.I. : C1 77 603 et par le nom C.I. : Pigment yellow 34.
OBS: Les pigments jaune clair sont des sulfochromates de plomb; les pigments jaune foncé sont des chromates de plomb. Utilisation : peintures en général. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: jaune de chrome : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).