English (Banking)
unauthorized use [correct]
CONT: "Unauthorized use," for purposes of determining liability of a credit cardholder, is use of a credit card by a person, other than the cardholder, who does not have actual, implied or apparent authority for such use and from which the cardholder receives no benefit. Unauthorized use of a credit card occurs when a card bearer is not authorized and where there is no proof that the bearer was cardholder's agent or that the cardholder ratified bearer's conduct.
CONT: A fraudulent transaction could involve an invalid account number or a valid number with unauthorized use.
French (Banque)
utilisation non autorisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le titulaire d’une carte n’ est pas responsable des pertes attribuables à des situations indépendantes de sa volonté. Ces situations comprennent, par exemple [...] l'utilisation non autorisée d’une carte et d’un NIP [numéro d’identification personnel] lorsqu'il incombait à l'émetteur de la carte d’empêcher une telle situation [...]
CONT: Par utilisation non autorisée, on entend les cas [...] qui sont initiés par une personne autre que le détenteur de la carte.