English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
restricted instrument procedure [correct, standardized]; RIP [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument approach, departure or transition procedure that is not authorized for public use, but that has been approved by Transport Canada for restricted use by one or more operators and by the military provided that operational requirements are met.
OBS: restricted instrument procedure; RIP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
procédure aux instruments restreinte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RIP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure d’approche, de départ ou de transition aux instruments dont l'utilisation par le public n’ est pas autorisée, mais qui a été approuvée par TC [Transports Canada] pour n’ être utilisée que par un ou plusieurs exploitants et par les militaires pourvu que les exigences opérationnelles soient respectées.
OBS: procédure aux instruments restreinte; RIP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.