English (Banking)
fraud loss [correct]
CONT: One of the main causes of fraud losses is unauthorized use of a lost or stolen card.
CONT: As a result of these thefts, merchants and financial institutions suffer fraud losses and unanticipated operational expenses, and consumers are inconvenienced significantly.
French (Banque)
perte imputable à la fraude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des principales causes des pertes imputables à la fraude est l'utilisation non autorisée d’une carte perdue ou volée.
CONT: À cause de ces vols, les marchands et les institutions financières accusent des pertes imputables à la fraude et des coûts opérationnels non prévus, et les consommateurs sont grandement incommodés.
OBS: Terme généralement employé au pluriel.