English (Administrative Law; Translation (General))
legislated use [correct]
CONT: The use of the Social Insurance Number will be confined to legislated uses. A new, unique personal number has been developed to reliably identify individuals employed in the Public Service.
French (Droit administratif; Traduction (Généralités))
utilisation autorisée par la loi [feminine noun]
CONT: Le numéro d’assurance sociale sera réservé aux utilisations autorisées par la loi; un numéro unique a été établi pour identifier les personnes au service de la fonction publique.