English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
in-use stability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a contact lens or contact lens care product to retain its performance and safety from first opening to its discard date.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: in-use stability: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
stabilité après première ouverture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d’une lentille de contact ou d’un produit d’entretien des lentilles de contact à maintenir ses performances et la sécurité depuis la première ouverture jusqu'à la date limite d’utilisation.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: stabilité après première ouverture : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).