English (Informatics; Computer Programs and Programming)
software conversion [correct]
DEF: Modification of existing software to enable it to operate with similar functional capability in a different environment.
French (Informatique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
conversion de logiciel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification d’un logiciel existant permettant à celui-ci de fonctionner avec une capacité semblable dans un cadre d’utilisation différent.