English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
testing [correct]
DEF: Use of tests, usually some specific instrument or set of instruments to determine a certain quality or trait or a series of such qualities or traits.
CONT: The primary purpose of testing is to obtain information to help make inferences about an examinee's performance on a behavior domain of interest. Achieving this purpose depends upon good judgment at each of the five steps in the testing process: construction, selection, administration, scoring and interpretation. ... While good administration procedures are essential for successful testing, one must bear in mind that test administration is but one link in the chain of testing practice. (The International Encyclopedia of Education, 1985)
French (Docimologie; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
testage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de tests en vue de déterminer, entre autres, les aptitudes d’une personne, ses connaissances ou sa capacité à remplir des tâches.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.