English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
diagnostic sensitivity [correct]; sensitivity [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A characteristic of the performance of a diagnostic test, defined as the proportion of persons who have a positive test result among the persons who have the disease; it is calculated as follows: true positives ÷ (true positives + false negatives).
OBS: [Not to be confused with "analytical sensitivity" which] represents the smallest amount of substance in a sample that can accurately be measured by an assay. ... Diagnostic sensitivity often has more to do with the ability to obtain the target substance in a processed sample from a person who has the condition than with the ability to detect very low concentrations of a substance. If the target substance is not in the processed sample because of vagaries of sampling or processing, an assay with perfect analytical sensitivity still fails to give a positive result.
OBS: sensitivity: Although this term is widely used to refer to "diagnostic sensitivity," it is preferable to use the exact term "diagnostic sensitivity" to avoid confusion with "analytical sensitivity."
OBS: sensitivity: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
sensibilité diagnostique [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique de la performance d’un test diagnostique, qui se définit comme la proportion des personnes qui ont un résultat de test positif parmi les malades; elle se calcule ainsi : [vrais positifs ÷ (vrais positifs + faux négatifs)].
OBS: L'utilisation particulière des termes «spécificité» et «sensibilité» [...] dans le contexte de la valeur diagnostique des examens de laboratoire prête parfois à confusion, puisque ces termes sont également employés pour décrire des qualités strictement analytiques des examens. [...] dans ce dernier cas, la «sensibilité» traduit la capacité de détecter les faibles concentrations du paramètre [...]
OBS: sensibilité : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.