English (Intelligence (Military); Security; Telecommunications Transmission)
electronic eavesdropping [correct]; interception of electronic impulses [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [The] use of hidden microphones, recorders and any other mechanical or electronic means of ongoing capturing communications, other than wiretapping (tapping into telephone conversations).
CONT: Eavesdropping can also be done over ... email, instant messaging, and other methods of communication considered private. ... VoIP communications software is also vulnerable to electronic eavesdropping via infections such as trojans.
OBS: If radiation is picked up and recorded, this can be converted into the data that are being transmitted.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité; Transmission (Télécommunications))
écoute électronique clandestine [correct, feminine noun]; écoute électronique [correct, feminine noun]; interception des impulsions électroniques [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; écoute clandestine électronique [feminine noun]
DEF: L'utilisation de microphones cachés, d’enregistreurs et de tout autre moyen mécanique ou électronique permettant la capture continue de communications, à l'exception de l'interception téléphonique(écoute des conversations téléphoniques).
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Seguridad; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
escucha electrónica [feminine noun]; intercepción de señales electrónicas [feminine noun]
DEF: Grabación de la radiación electromagnética de dispositivos electrónicos, como ordenadores, terminales o módems.
OBS: Si la radiación se recoge y se graba, puede convertirse en los datos que están siendo transmitidos.