English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
catch utilization [correct]; catch utilisation [correct]
CONT: Improving fishing selectivity has been put forward as an objective of fisheries management. ... Catch utilization is the result of the sorting process, i.e. the decision of which parts of the catch are retained and thus landed, and which ones are discarded ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
utilisation de la capture [correct, feminine noun]; utilisation des captures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Améliorer la sélectivité de la pêche est souvent préconisé comme objectif de gestion des pêches. [...] Une fois la capture ramenée à bord, son devenir, c’est-à-dire si elle est utilisée et débarquée, ou rejetée à la mer, ressort d’un concept [...] dénommé l’utilisation de la capture.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
utilización de las capturas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las diferencias de las tasas de descarte entre las naciones pesqueras desarrolladas y aquellas en desarrollo no son evidentes excepto en el caso de Asia Sur Oriental donde los descartes son generalmente insignificantes debido a la casi completa utilización de las capturas.