English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
exploitation rate [correct]; rate of exploitation [correct]
DEF: The fraction, by number, of the fish in a population at a given time … caught and killed by man during the year immediately following (… when fishing and natural mortality are concurrent).
OBS: Not to be confused with utilization rate, which only takes landed catch into consideration.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
taux d’exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fraction, en nombre, à un moment donné, des poissons d’une population qui seront capturés et tués par l’homme dans l’année qui suit immédiatement ([...] quand [la] pêche et [la] mortalité naturelle sont simultanées).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec taux d’utilisation, qui prend seulement les captures débarquées en considération.