English (Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Cartography)
aerial mapping [correct]; aerocharting
DEF: The taking of continuous vertical photographs from an airplane for geophysical and other purposes.
OBS: From the prints obtained, a mosaic map is constructed.
French (Prospection par photographie aérienne; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Cartographie)
cartographie aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d’un aéronef dans le but de tracer des cartes à l'aide d’une caméra ou d’autres appareils de mesure ou dispositifs enregistreurs.