English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
baseline thematic mapping [correct]; BTM [correct]
DEF: A digital integration of satellite imagery, land use, land cover, and topographic data to produce an "image map" with contour lines and vector planimetry information.
OBS: This new concept of thematic mapping was developed to take advantage ofimprovements in digital processing and integration of spatial information, increased compatibility of multisource data sets, the wide use of geographic information systems to synthesize information and execute analyses customized for the user, and increased ability to present the data in cartographic form.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
cartographie de l’information thématique de base [feminine noun]; cartographie thématique de base [feminine noun]
DEF: Intégration numérique d’images satellitaires, de cartes d’utilisation du sol, de cartesde couverture du sol et de données topographiques pour produire une «carte-image» avec des lignes de contours et de l'information planimétrique vectorielle.