English (Coins and Bank Notes)
card money [correct]; playing card money [correct]
DEF: Money made by affixing, to the back of ordinary playing cards, the seal of the Treasurer in wax and the signatures of the Governor and Intendant, and first issued in 1685 by French colonial authorities as a remedy against the scarcity of regular currency. Full cards, half cards, quarter cards, and even portions of clipped cards were used. Even if meant to be a temporary financial expedient, card money nevertheless was used as a medium of exchange for a period of approximately 75 years.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
monnaie de carte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie consistant en des cartes à jouer portant le sceau du trésorier et la signature du Gouverneur et de l'Intendant, émise pour la première fois en 1685 par les chefs de la colonie française pour remédier à une pénurie de monnaie régulière. On employait des cartes entières, des demi-cartes, des quarts de cartes, et même des parties de cartes tronquées. L'utilisation de la monnaie de carte devait servir de remède provisoire; elle n’ en resta pas moins d’un usage courant pendant près de 75 ans.