English (Banking; Offences and crimes)
fraudulent activity [correct]; fraudulent card activity [correct]
CONT: Chip cards make transactions more secure and can help address concerns among Canadian merchants regarding the cost of fraudulent card activity as well as handling chargebacks and disputes.
OBS: The term is applied to both debit and credit cards.
French (Banque; Infractions et crimes)
activité frauduleuse [correct, feminine noun]; utilisation frauduleuse de la carte [feminine noun]
CONT: Les cartes à puce rendent les transactions plus sûres et peuvent apporter une réponse aux inquiétudes de marchands canadiens concernant le coût associé à l'utilisation frauduleuse de la carte ainsi qu'au traitement des débits et des différends.
OBS: Le terme s’applique à la fois aux cartes de débit et aux cartes de crédit.