English (Remote Sensing)
gridding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of a uniform system of rectilinear lines superimposed on aerial photographs, mosaics, maps, charts, and other representations of the Earth's surface.
CONT: RADARSAT-2 provides valuable new information for the production of national and regional maps. In addition, images produced by RADARSAT-2 may be combined with other sources of data for cartographic mapping, although in areas under frequent cloud cover, radar satellites provide the only source of information. Since many cartographic products are now analysed within geographic information systems (GIS), RADARSAT-2 will provide accurate georeferenced images that can be easily integrated in these mapping systems.
OBS: gridding: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-II official approval Group (ROAG).
PHR: Distance-weighted, objective mapping gridding method.
French (Télédétection)
maillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation d’un système uniforme de lignes rectilinéaires superposées aux photographies aériennes, aux mosaïques, aux cartes et à toute autre représentation de la surface de la Terre.
OBS: maillage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-II (GTTR).