English (Security Devices; IT Security)
controlled access system [correct, noun, standardized]; CAS [correct, noun, standardized]; access control system [correct, noun]
DEF: A means of automating physical access control.
CONT: Access control systems do not detect intrusions, but they are a very important part of a total security system needed to reduce the risk to valuable assets operating or stored in an area.
OBS: Example: The use of magnetic-striped badges, smart cards, biometric readers.
OBS: controlled access system; CAS: designation, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des TI)
système de contrôle d’accès [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système permettant un contrôle d’accès physique automatique.
OBS: Exemple : l'utilisation de badges à piste magnétique, de cartes à puce, de capteurs biométriques.
OBS: système de contrôle d’accès : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Seguridad de IT)
sistema de control de acceso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los sistemas de control de acceso deberán incluir dispositivos en los que se mantengan registros de las entradas y salidas del personal, tanto en horario de trabajo como, especialmente, fuera de dicho horario.