English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood-prone area [correct]; flood-risk area [correct]; flood exposed area [correct]
CONT: Flood-risk maps are the primary tool that guides the sensible use of flood-prone lands. They indicate flood-risk areas, where floodwaters are likely to spread. Municipalities can thus determine where to allow construction of floodproofed homes and other structures ....
CONT: Programs such as the federally subsidized National Flood Insurance Program partly offset the risk of owning property in flood-prone areas. ... Of the 56,000 properties damaged in last year's flood, only 14 percent were insured under the NFIP; overall, only 6 percent of properties in flood-prone areas were covered.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone inondable [correct, feminine noun]; zone menacée d’inondation [feminine noun]; zone sujette aux inondations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cartes des risques d’inondation constituent le principal outil servant à orienter l'utilisation judicieuse des terres inondables. Elles précisent les zones inondables, soit où l'eau de crue est susceptible de se répandre. Les municipalités peuvent donc déterminer où permettre la construction de maisons et d’autres bâtiments protégés contre les inondations [...]
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d’Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.