English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
chronic drug use [correct, noun]
CONT: Chronic drug use often results in social avoidance and self-isolation behaviors that largely reinforce the initial drug-taking.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
consommation chronique de drogues [correct, feminine noun]; utilisation chronique de drogues [correct, feminine noun]; usage chronique de drogues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il apparaît [...] que la consommation chronique de drogues modifie l’état épigénétique des neurones et d’autres types de cellules cérébrales.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
adicto empedernido [correct, masculine noun]