English (Orthodontics)
Pendex appliance [correct]; Pendex [correct, trademark, see observation]
DEF: A Pendulum appliance into which an expansion screw is added so that the upper first molars are distalized and the arch expanded.
OBS: Pendex: It is used increasingly as a common name and is thus loosing its capital.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil Pendex [proposal, masculine noun]; Pendex [trademark, masculine noun]; Pendulum [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet article est le premier d’une série de deux qui se proposent de décrire l'utilisation clinique du Pendulum ou [du] Pendex(Pendulum avec expansion).
OBS: Pendulum : Certains auteurs ne font aucune distinction entre le Pendulum et le Pendex, une des variantes du Pendulum. Il arrive donc que le terme «Pendulum» soit utilisé pour désigner un appareil qui, en anglais, serait appelé «Pendex».