English (Pharmacology)
drug development [correct]
CONT: The early stage of drug development is expensive because it often involves synthesizing hundreds of variations on a chemical theme. A promising compound might turn out to have other unwanted properties. For instance, it might be toxic, whereas a close chemical relative may be just as active but nontoxic.
French (Pharmacologie)
développement de médicament [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plusieurs années s’écoulent entre la synthèse d’un produit nouveau et sa large utilisation en clinique, dans des indications précises et aux doses utiles. Le développement d’un agent pharmacothérapeutique est hérissé de difficultés que seule l'industrie pharmaceutique est à ce jour capable d’affronter.