English (Technical Textiles; Bast Fibres (Textiles))
composite reinforcement material [correct]
CONT: Linen is also a technical fibre. Linen fibre is well known for its use in home textile and also in the clothing industry for summer collections. It also has very interesting ... mechanical properties which open new markets in the technical textiles sector as composite reinforcement material, where it may replace glass fibre.
French (Textiles techniques; Fibres textiles libériennes)
renfort de composites [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lin est aussi une fibre technique. La fibre de lin est connue pour son utilisation dans les textiles de maison et également en habillement pour les collections d’été. Le lin possède [...] des propriétés mécaniques très séduisantes, qui lui ouvrent des marchés dans le secteur des textiles techniques comme renfort de composites où il peut remplacer la fibre de verre.