English (Surgery)
machine perfusion [correct, noun]; MP [correct, noun]; mechanical perfusion [correct, noun]
CONT: The concept behind machine perfusion is dynamic reconditioning and repair through restoring blood flow of the donor organ by connecting it to a pump with the possibility to add oxygen and therapeutic agents.
French (Chirurgie)
perfusion mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; perfusion par machine [feminine noun]
OBS: La perfusion mécanique comprend diverses techniques ayant en commun l'utilisation d’une machine pour maintenir ou rétablir la circulation sanguine dans un organe prélevé en vue d’une transplantation.