English (Office-Work Organization; Records Management (Management))
machine readable records management program [correct]
CONT: A Machine Readable Records Management program is that continuing activity for the control, maintenance, storage and disposal of those records whose informational content is in machine readable code, such as computer languages, and recorded on magnetic tapes, discs, drums, or on other special media. Also included is the preservation of those instructions necessary to use the records and translate them into language understood by people.
OBS: Appendix A, first page.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
programme de gestion des documents lisibles par machine
DEF: Activité permanente relative au contrôle, à l'entretien, à l'emmagasinage et à la destruction de documents dont les éléments d’information sont inscrits en code lisible par machine, tel que les langages d’ordinateur, les enregistrements sur bandes magnétiques, disques, tambours ou autres supports spéciaux. Cette définition comprend également la conservation des instructions nécessaires à l'utilisation des documents et à leur traduction dans une langue comprise par le commun des mortels.