English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves)
vestigial sideband transmission [correct]; vestigial-sideband transmission
DEF: A system of transmission in which one sideband and its complementary vestigial sideband are utilised.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques)
émission à bande latérale résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]; transmission à bande latérale résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’utilisation d’une voie selon laquelle sont transmises une des bandes latérales ainsi que la bande résiduelle complémentaire.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas)
transmisión en banda lateral residual [correct, feminine noun]; emisión con banda lateral residual [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión de banda lateral residual [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de transmisión en el que se utiliza una banda lateral y su banda lateral residual complementaria.