English (Artificial Intelligence)
knowledge utilization [correct]
CONT: ... scientific issues central to artificial intelligence underlie knowledge engineering and can be enumerated as the parts of an expert system. First is the problem of knowledge representation .... Second is the problem of knowledge utilisation. How can this knowledge be used in problem solving? In other words, how should the inference engine be designed?
French (Intelligence artificielle)
utilisation des connaissances [correct, feminine noun]