English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Memories)
memory manager [correct]; storage manager [correct]
DEF: Controls the organization and use of knowledge, contains both deductive and inductive inference mechanisms, and maintains the integrity of the knowledge base.
CONT: All memory managers serve basically the same purpose, in that they allow you to convert standard extended memory into expanded memory.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mémoires (Informatique))
gestionnaire de mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; gestionnaire de la mémoire [masculine noun]; gestionnaire mémoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle l'organisation et l'utilisation des connaissances, comporte des mécanismes d’inférence déductive et inductive et conserve l'intégrité de la base des connaissances.
CONT: Pour utiliser la mémoire étendue, paginée ou la zone de mémoire supérieure du système, il est nécessaire d’installer un gestionnaire de mémoire.