English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Effects of Pollution)
cumulative impact threshold [correct]
CONT: The project would involve and likely induce increased levels of industrial activity but also provide an opportunity for effective action on measures to address continuing declines in the Species at Risk Act (SARA)-Listed species and measures to prepare for the management of future cumulative environmental impacts. These measures include the use of habitat offsets, the development of cumulative impact thresholds, interim and permanent land withdrawals, the updating and completion of conservation and land use plans, and the establishment of a special conservation regime for the Mackenzie Delta.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Effets de la pollution)
seuil d’effets cumulatifs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet produirait probablement une augmentation du niveau des activités industrielles, mais offrirait également une occasion d’agir efficacement sur les mesures visant à enrayer les diminutions continues des espèces inscrites dans la Loi sur les espèces en péril(LEP), ainsi que des mesures visant à préparer la gestion des effets environnementaux cumulatifs futurs. Ces mesures comprennent l'utilisation de mesures de compensation pour les habitats, l'établissement de seuils des effets cumulatifs, l'aliénation provisoire et permanente des terres, la mise à jour et l'exécution de plans de conservation et d’utilisation des terres, ainsi que l'établissement d’un régime de conservation particulier pour le delta du Mackenzie [...]