English (Soil Science)
capability subclass
OBS: A grouping of lands that have similar kinds of limitations and hazards. It provides information on the kind of conservation problem or limitation. The class and subclass together provide information about the degree and kind of limitation, for broad land-use planning and for the assessment of conservation needs.
French (Science du sol)
sous-classe de possibilités
OBS: Groupe de terrains présentant des limitations et des risques de même nature. Les sous-classes renseignent sur la nature des difficultés de conservation et des limitations. Ensemble, la classe et la sous-classe de possibilités renseignent sur le degré et la nature des limitations, permettant ainsi d’établir des plans généraux pour l'utilisation des terres et d’identifier les besoins de conservation.