English (Social Problems)
infantilization [correct]
CONT: Infantilization results when adult children strip parents of independence and responsibility for self-maintenance. Rather than differentiating the areas that the elderly can manage themselves, the adult children allow no mutual participation in the decision-making process.
CONT: Infantilization may be indicated in the elderly person by such signs as ribbons in the hair, playing with toys, or use of "baby talk".
French (Problèmes sociaux)
infantilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les personnes âgées vivant en milieux d’hébergement, c'est-à-dire en centres d’accueil ou en centres hospitaliers, le comité affirme que les cas d’abus(infantilisation, humiliation, utilisation de contentions) y sont beaucoup moins fréquents que dans la communauté et sont plus faciles à déceler et à corriger.
OBS: Infantiliser des personnes âgées, c’est leur mettre des bavoirs, les amuser comme si elles étaient des enfants.
OBS: L’infantilisation est une «petite violence» au niveau psychologique que subissent les personnes âgées