English (Centrifugal Pumps; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Sewers and Drainage)
sewage pump [correct, officially approved]; sewage sump pump [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Often, especially in smaller pumping stations, sewage pumps are automatically controlled so as to operate intermittently, at intervals determined by the fluctuation of sewage flow.
OBS: sewage pump; sewage sump pump: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes centrifuges; Traitement des eaux; Égouts et drainage)
pompe pour relèvement d’eaux usées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe pour relèvement d’eaux d’égout [correct, feminine noun]; pompe pour relèvement d’eaux vannes [correct, feminine noun]; pompe de puisard d’eaux usées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'utilisation des pompes centrifuges pour le relèvement des eaux d’égout doit tenir compte des sujétions imposées : risque d’obstruction, encrassement, usure rapide. [...] Ces pompes ainsi aménagées peuvent relever des eaux chargées de corps étrangers dont le diamètre atteint la moitié de la section d’aspiration.
OBS: pompe pour relèvement d’eaux usées; pompe de puisard d’eaux usées : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).