English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
phragmosis [correct]
DEF: The habit exhibited by insects and other animals of closing the entrances to nests and burrows with portions of the body, e.g., ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) and termites (Isoptera), usually in the soldier caste.
CONT: Some anurans [tailless amphibians] have a peculiar casqued head with the skin co-ossified with the underlying bones. This type of skull usually is associated with phragmosis, a protective behaviour in which the animal enters a hole and closes it with the head.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
phragmose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phragmose, c'est-à-dire l'utilisation d’une partie du corps comme porte ou comme bouchon à l'entrée du nid ou du terrier, est en fait largement répandue chez les arthropodes.