English (Special Education)
distorted body image
OBS: Disturbances at the level of using the representation that everyone makes of his own body and which serves as a spatial referent. Based on manifold sensory nervous and organic data, this representation or schema is constantly available and is needed in normal life for orientation, movement and other forms of behaviour.
French (Éducation spéciale)
troubles du schéma corporel
OBS: Troubles au niveau de l'utilisation de la représentation que chacun se fait de son corps et qui lui sert de repère dans l'espace. Fondée sur des données sensorielles, sensitives et cinesthésiques multiples, cette représentation se manifeste constamment et est nécessaire à la vie normale, pour l'orientation, le mouvement et d’autres types de conduite.