English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
soluble enzyme [correct]
CONT: Immobilization can result in significant changes in the properties of enzymes in comparison with the properties of the soluble enzyme. It is likely that the properties of the immobilized enzyme are nearer to the in vivo properties since dilute soluble enzyme studies normally ignore the complex realities of the intracellular environment. Immobilized enzyme systems can simulate some of these realities, e.g. generation of localized microenvironment, diffusional restrictions, partitioning of substrates, products, coenzymes, etc. ... Several workers have observed that the close proximity of the immobilized enzyme to its support matrix is a major contributing factor to changes in the properties of enzymes when they are immobilized.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
enzyme soluble [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: En thérapeutique, l'emploi déjà ancien d’enzymes solubles est d’un usage courant, par exemple l'ingestion orale d’enzymes dans les déficiences digestives, l'injection d’enzymes pouvant intervenir dans certains troubles de la coagulation sanguine. Le champ d’utilisation, de plus en plus varié, ne fera que s’élargir, et de nouvelles applications sont à prévoir ou déjà en cours.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
enzima soluble [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española (RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]