English (Pharmacodynamics; Homeopathy)
herb-drug interaction [correct]
CONT: [Herb]-drug combinations can produce untoward effects when the herbal product perturbs the activity of drug metabolizing enzymes and/or transporters. Despite increasing recognition of these types of herb-drug interactions, a standard system for interaction prediction and evaluation is nonexistent. Consequently, the mechanisms underlying herb-drug interactions remain an understudied area of pharmacotherapy.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Homéopathie)
interaction plante-médicament [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les données probantes actuelles, l'utilisation de l'hydraste du Canada pourrait contribuer à des interactions plante-médicament, mais les données à ce sujet sont limitées et Santé Canada n’ est au courant d’aucun cas d’interaction entre l'hydraste du Canada et des médicaments, que ce soit au Canada ou à l'étranger.