English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
arc conditioner [correct]
CONT: Comprised of two cabinets and a number of passive components installed closer to thefurnace ..., the arc conditioner helps the furnace run smoothly by stabilizingits electric arcs.
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Fours (Métallurgie))
conditionneur d’arc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conditionneur d’arc est une solution économique et pratique à divers problèmesengendrés par l'utilisation intensive des fours à arc : fluctuation de la tension, appels de courant, consommation excessive d’électrodes, usure des équipements, harmoniques, etc.