English (Micrographics)
electrolytic development [correct]
DEF: the use of electricity to convert a latent image on a photosensitive material into a visible image. With silverhalide materials, the electricity serves as a substitute for the developing agent as a source of electrons. With photoconductive systems, an electric current forms a deposit on the latent image from a solution applied to the surface.
French (Micrographie)
développement électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: utilisation de l'électricité pour changer, sur une surface photosensible, une image latente en une image visible. En ce qui concerne les matériaux contenant des halogénures d’argent, l'électricité remplace le révélateur comme source d’électrons. Quant aux systèmes photoconducteurs, un courant électrique forme un dépôt sur l'image latente à partir d’une solution appliquée sur la surface.