English (Communication and Information Management; Risks and Threats (Security); Intelligence (Military))
compromise [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The potential or actual unauthorized disclosure, destruction, removal, modification, use of or interruption of access to assets.
OBS: compromise: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC) in the context of revising the glossary in the Government of Canada's Security Policy.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Renseignement (Militaire))
compromission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le cas de biens, divulgation, destruction, suppression, modification, interruption d’accès ou utilisation non autorisées, qu'elles soient réelles ou potentielles.
OBS: compromission : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS) dans le cadre de la révision du glossaire de la Politique sur la sécurité du Gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Inteligencia (militar))
comprometimiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el responsable local de seguridad [...] tendrá [la responsabilidad de informar] sobre fallos de seguridad y comprometimiento de la ICUE [información clasificada de la Unión Europea].
PHR: Informe de comprometimiento.