English (Energy Transformation)
energy management [correct]
DEF: The task of controlling efficiently the use of energy by an establishment or organization.
CONT: Energy management requires the establishment of an energy audit, the implementation of conservation procedures as appropriate, the selection and purchase of fuels, and defining a strategy for the replacement of energy-wasteful capital plant in the long term.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
gestion de l’énergie [correct, feminine noun]; gestion énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation efficace de l'énergie dans les secteurs industriel, commercial, agricoles et domestique.
OBS: Points sensibles : isolation thermique, choix des méthodes optimales de chauffe, récupération de chaleur.