English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Air Forces)
evaluation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In airworthiness, a review and analysis of data obtained from design review, hardware inspection, modelling and simulation, or testing or operational use of equipment.
OBS: evaluation: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Forces aériennes)
évaluation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine de la navigabilité, examen et analyse des données obtenues à la suite d’une revue de conception, d’une inspection de matériel, d’une modélisation et d’une simulation ou encore de l'essai ou de l'utilisation opérationnelle de l'équipement.
OBS: évaluation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.