English (Orbital Stations)
Space Station information system [correct, officially approved]; SSIS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As part of the Space Station Freedom Program (SSFP), NASA is developing the Space Station Information System (SSIS) to support the information processing and communications needs of the Space Station. One aspect of the MITRE technical support and the MITRE Sponsored Research activity is the development of a discrete event simulation model of the SSIS baseline architecture. The portions of the SSIS included in the model are the Space Station Manned Base, the SSIS space-to-ground link, and the Ground Distribution System. MITRE has designed the SSIS Protocol Performance Model as a tool to be used in evaluating the ability of the SSIS to meet performance requirements.
OBS: Space Station information system; SSIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système d’information de la Station spatiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système SSIS [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Des mesures visant à protéger le caractère confidentiel des données d’utilisation transitant par le système d’information de la station spatiale et par d’autres systèmes de télécommunications utilisés en liaison avec celle-ci, peuvent être mises en œuvre comme prévu dans les [protocoles d’entente].
OBS: système d’information de la Station spatiale; SSIS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).