English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Silviculture)
forest conservation [correct]
DEF: The management of forest resources to ensure the maintenance of quality and diversity, including the long-term optimum productivity of those resources, and to ensure a sustainable harvest and its efficient utilization.
OBS: conservation: of natural renewable resources - e.g. soil, water, wildlife, forests - their continuing protection and management in accordance with principles that assure their optimum economic and social enjoyment.
OBS: forest conservation: term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Dene / Metis Land Claim Agreement.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Sylviculture)
préservation des forêts [correct, feminine noun]; conservation des forêts [correct, feminine noun]; conservation forestière [feminine noun]
DEF: Gestion de ressources forestières en vue de maintenir la qualité et la diversité de ces ressources, y compris leur productivité optimale à long terme, et d’assurer le caractère durable des récoltes et leur utilisation rationnelle.
OBS: conservation de forêts : terme et définition relevés dans l’Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.
Spanish (Administración (Pueblos indígenas); Silvicultura)
conservación forestal [feminine noun]