English (Environmental Management)
phytomanagement [correct]
CONT: Phytomanagement aims to reduce environmental risk by engineering the site's vegetation. Ideally, the selected vegetation should minimise contaminant mobility, while providing an economic return from the land. Soil amendments can promote plant growth and enhance trace-element immobilisation ... Effective phytomanagement is site specific due to the plethora of environmental variables that affect plant growth and metal mobility.
French (Gestion environnementale)
gestion par les plantes [feminine noun]; phytomanagement [masculine noun, France]
DEF: [...] ensemble des méthodes permettant la gestion de sites et de sols industriels ou fortement anthrophisés [par l'intervention de l'homme] grâce à l'utilisation de végétaux dans une perspective de développement durable.
CONT: Prometteur sur le plan technique, économique et juridique [...] le phytomanagement [peut] inclure des fonctions très diverses, notamment d’aménagement, de production, d’environnement, de biodiversité et de dépollution. Le «phytomanagement» est prometteur sur le plan technique, économique et juridique.