English (Urban Sites; Road Transport)
co-modality [correct]
DEF: The use of different modes on their own or in combination to obtain an optimal and sustainable utilisation of resources.
OBS: ... the main difference between co-modality and intermodality is said to be that the former focuses on the total efficiency of the transport sector instead of transferring goods from road to rail and/or maritime transport.
French (Sites (Urbanisme); Transport routier)
co-modalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recours à différents modes de transport isolément ou en combinaison, débouchant sur une utilisation optimale et durable des ressources.
OBS: [...] la co-modalité se distingue avant tout de l’intermodalité par le fait qu’elle s’intéresse à l’efficacité globale du secteur des transports plus qu’au transfert des marchandises de la route vers le rail [ou] la mer.