English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
compact yarn [correct]
CONT: Worsted - A smooth compact yarn made from long wool fibers used especially in firm napless fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil compact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fil compact permet de réduire la pilosité d’une manière durable [...] L'utilisation d’un tel fil permet d’augmenter la productivité du processus de tissage.