English (Environment)
sustainable development policy [correct]
CONT: Over the past few decades, increasing interest has been paid to the research and development of new approaches in the application of marginal materials, for the dual purpose of optimizing the use of natural resources and defining sustainable development policies.
French (Environnement)
politique de développement durable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les dernières décennies, un intérêt croissant a été porté à la recherche et au développement de nouvelles approches dans l'emploi de matériaux marginaux, afin d’optimiser l'utilisation des ressources naturelles et de définir des politiques de développement durable.