English (Pipes and Fittings)
wiped joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The codes in those days permitted [the] use [of lead] for water, waste and soil pipes, closet outlet connections, wiped joints, shower stall linings and flashing, etc.
OBS: wiped joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint à forme d’olive [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; joint essuyé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les codes permettaient l'utilisation du plomb dans le cas des canalisations d’eau, des canalisations d’évacuation et de vidange, des raccords de sortie des W.-C., des joints essuyés, des revêtements intérieurs des cabines de douche, des solins, etc.
OBS: joint à forme d’olive : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).