English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
action camcorder [correct]; sports camcorder [correct]; action cam [correct, familiar]; sports cam [correct, familiar]; mini-camcorder; pocket camcorder
CONT: Whether you’re a scuba diver, snow skier, mountain biker, mountain climber or participate in various other sports, action camcorders can help you document your conquests. The cameras are waterproof, often come with protective casings and can take a beating and still keep on ticking. ... The cameras have many of the same features of more traditional cameras. However, because a sports camcorder is most often used during moments of action, there are usually fewer focus and zoom features.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
caméscope d’action [masculine noun]; caméscope de sport [masculine noun]; minicaméscope [masculine noun]; caméscope de poche [masculine noun]; action-cam [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; sport-cam [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: D'abord destinés à une utilisation professionnelle, les caméscopes d’action sont devenus très populaires auprès des sportifs qui souhaitent immortaliser leurs exploits. Leurs points forts : la résistance à l'eau et aux chocs de leur boîtier de protection, et la possibilité de les fixer à un équipement de sport(casque, vélo, kayak, etc.).