English (Construction)
international river improvement [correct]
DEF: A dam, obstruction, canal, reservoir or other work the purpose or effect of which is a) to increase, decrease or alter the natural flow of an international river, and b) to interfere with, alter or affect the actual or potential use of the international river outside Canada.
French (Construction)
ouvrage destiné à l’amélioration d’un cours d’eau international [masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage, obstacle, canal, bassin de retenue ou autre ouvrage dont l'objet ou effet consiste : a) d’une part, à augmenter, diminuer ou changer le débit naturel du cours d’eau international; b) d’autre part, à déranger, modifier ou influencer l'utilisation effective ou virtuelle du cours d’eau international hors du Canada.