English (Psychology (General))
autohypnosis [correct]
DEF: A consciously or unconsciously self-induced hypnoid state, supposed by Breuer and Freud (1895) to be a pre-condition for the development of conversion hysteria.
CONT: Autohypnosis is marked by temporary absences, during which the possibility of normal discharge of affect is diminished ... Constitutional factors, physical and emotional shock, and excessive daydreaming are all considered to be contributory to autohypnotism.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
autohypnose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d’hypnorelaxation du sujet, qui a, lui-même, recours à des formules établies à cet effet dans un contexte suggestif.
CONT: L'auteur veut promouvoir une utilisation efficace de la suggestion dans le domaine de l'éducation, par l'utilisation des techniques hypnotiques : hétérohypnose ou autohypnose.