English (Sea Operations (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
antisubmarine warfare [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ASW [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; anti-submarine warfare [correct, NATO]
DEF: Operations conducted with the intention of denying the enemy the effective use of their submarines.
OBS: antisubmarine warfare; ASW: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
lutte anti-sous-marine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LASM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; guerre anti-sous-marine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GASM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GASM; lutte ASM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opérations menées dans l'intention d’interdire à l'ennemi l'utilisation efficace de ses sous-marins.
OBS: lutte anti-sous-marine; LASM : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: guerre anti-sous-marine; GASM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Submarinos (Fuerzas navales))
guerra antisubmarina [feminine noun]; lucha antisubmarina [feminine noun]