English (Computer Mathematics)
algorithm animation [correct]; algorithmic animation [correct]
CONT: Algorithm animations have been helping not only the teachers in illustrating algorithm operations effectively, but also a vast number of students in learning the difficult parts of algorithms and data structures.
CONT: Algorithms consist of a sequence of operations whose effect on data structures can be visualized using a computer. Students learn algorithms by stepping the animation through the different individual operations, possibly reversing their effect. Algorithmic animation seems to improve the student's understanding of algorithms, but mainly when they can become active participants, not just spectators.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
animation algorithmique [correct, feminine noun]; animation d’algorithmes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Simulation graphique du fonctionnement des algorithmes informatiques.
CONT: Les chercheurs tirent des conclusions différentes. Les uns avancent que l'utilisation des animations pour faciliter l'apprentissage des algorithmes est moins bénéfique pour l'apprentissage que ce que l'on espérait. C'est sans doute vrai dans certains cas; il n’ en reste pas moins que si l'animation algorithmique est conçue de manière efficace et utilisée convenablement en plus d’autres méthodes, elle peut tout à fait faciliter l'apprentissage.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
animación de algoritmos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La animación de algoritmos es una parte del área de visualización de software que recibe mucha atención tanto por el impacto que tiene en la productividad del desarrollo de aplicaciones como en el ámbito de la enseñanza.