English (Records Management (Management))
paper trail [correct]
CONT: There should also be a "paper trail" establishing these efforts to facilitate proof, preferably with some form of signed acknowledgement of receipt by each participant.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
trace écrite [correct, feminine noun]; trace documentaire [correct, feminine noun]; trace écrite de la circulation de l’information [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Ce] processus d’obtention d’un permis fournira une trace écrite de la circulation de l'information en ce qui concerne une meilleure tenue des dossiers, une surveillance plus efficace, l'assurance de la qualité et la recherche sur l'utilisation et les incidences.