English (Pharmacy)
unapproved drug [correct, noun]
CONT: The SAP [Special Access Program] is a science-based program that only grants access to an unapproved drug where scientific evidence is available to support the potential effective and safe use of the drug for the treatment of the underlying medical condition.
French (Pharmacie)
médicament non approuvé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le PAS [Programme d’accès spécial] est un programme scientifique qui n’ accorde l'accès à un médicament non approuvé que lorsque des preuves scientifiques sont disponibles pour soutenir l'utilisation potentielle efficace et sûre du médicament pour le traitement de la condition médicale sous-jacente.