English (Dentistry)
bleaching [correct, standardized]; whitening
DEF: The removal of intrinsic or acquired discolorations from natural teeth through the use of chemicals, sometimes in combination with the application of external energy.
OBS: bleaching: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
éclaircissement dentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blanchiment [masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination des altérations intrinsèques ou acquises de la coloration des dents naturelles, par utilisation de produits chimiques, parfois associés à l'application d’une énergie externe.
OBS: éclaircissement dentaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).