English (Elevators; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Pre-Fire Planning)
fire lift [correct, standardized]; firemen's lift [correct]; fire elevator [correct, United States, standardized]; fire fighters lift [correct]; fire fighters' elevator [correct, standardized]; fire emergency elevator [correct]; firefighters' elevator [correct]
DEF: A lift or elevator either within a building with especially protected structural enclosure, or on the facade of a building and with machinery, power supplies and controls which can be switched for exclusive use by the fire brigade during an emergency.
OBS: fire lift; fire elevator; fire fighters' elevator: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge; Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Prévision des incendies)
ascenseur prioritaire sapeurs-pompiers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ascenseur de pompiers [correct, masculine noun]; ascenseur avec rappel prioritaire pompiers [masculine noun]; ascenseur pompier [masculine noun]; ascenseur destiné aux pompiers [correct]; ascenseur réservé aux pompiers [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Ascenseur soit à l'intérieur d’un bâtiment avec une gaine spécialement protégée, soit en façade d’un bâtiment, équipé d’une machinerie, des sources d’énergie et des commandes spécialement protégées, possédant une position de commande pour l'utilisation exclusive par les sapeurs-pompiers en cas d’urgence.
OBS: ascenseur prioritaire sapeurs-pompiers : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.