English (Energy Transformation; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Solid Fossil Fuels; Nuclear Science and Technology)
conventional energy source [correct]
CONT: Conventional energy sources based on oil, coal, and natural gas have proved to be highly effective drivers of economic progress, but at the same time damaging to the environment and to human health.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Combustibles fossiles solides; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
source d’énergie classique [correct, feminine noun]; source d’énergie conventionnelle [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le coût de la production d’électricité à l’aide d’une technologie éolienne moderne [...] est maintenant devenu compétitif avec [celui des] sources d’énergie classiques.
OBS: source d’énergie conventionnelle : L'emploi de l'adjectif «conventionnel» pour qualifier une source d’énergie dont l'utilisation est très répandue constitue un anglicisme. Cette construction est donc à éviter.