English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health; Collaboration with the FAO)
energy balance [correct]
CONT: Energy balance is achieved when input (i.e. dietary energy intake) is equal to output (i.e. total energy expenditure), plus the energy cost of growth in childhood and pregnancy, or the energy cost to produce milk during lactation.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé; Collaboration avec la FAO)
équilibre énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez un individu en équilibre énergétique, la consommation et l'utilisation d’énergie s’équilibrent et les stocks énergétiques restent stables : la masse grasse et le poids varient peu.
Spanish (Dietética; Higiene y Salud; Colaboración con la FAO)
balance energético [correct, masculine noun]