English (Energy (Physics); Energy Transformation)
ambient energy [correct]; ambient power [correct]
CONT: Energy resources that allow for [energy harvesting] applications include electromagnetic radiation, solar and thermal energy, and mechanical energy ... The ambient energy stored in such resources undergoes a "transduction" process using photovoltaic, thermoelectric, piezoelectric or electrodynamic processes, allowing the energy to be turned into moving electrons and consumed.
French (Énergie (Physique); Transformation de l'énergie)
énergie ambiante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technologie de récupération d’énergie correspond au processus de conversion de l'énergie ambiante en énergie électrique utile à travers l'utilisation d’un matériau ou d’un transducteur spécifique. Cette énergie ambiante est présente généralement dans l'environnement du dispositif électronique autonome.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Transformación de la energía)
energía ambiente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El transductor de energía convierte la energía ambiente en energía eléctrica, que se almacena en la memoria intermedia de energía (una batería recargable o un condensador de alto rendimiento) para la alimentación de la unidad de aplicación.