English (Saving and Consumption; Operation of Electrical Facilities)
energy conservation [correct]; conservation of energy [correct]
DEF: The better and more efficient use of energy with proper regard to the related costs and benefits, whether these be economic, social or environmental.
CONT: Energy conservation is the careful and sparing use of energy with a view to conserving the natural resources from which energy is derived ...
French (Épargne et consommation; Exploitation d'installations électriques)
économie d’énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gain sur la consommation d’énergie d’installations industrielles ou domestiques grâce à une utilisation optimale de l'énergie, à une amélioration des rendements des dispositifs énergétiques, ainsi qu'à une diminution des déperditions thermiques.
CONT: Faire des économies d’énergie : diminuer la consommation de pétrole, de gaz, d’électricité.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo; Explotación de instalaciones eléctricas)
conservación de energía [feminine noun]; ahorro de energía [masculine noun]; uso económico de la energía [masculine noun]