English (Effects of Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
environmental risk [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The potential for an activity to have adverse impacts on the environment.
OBS: Environmental risk may be caused by effluents, emissions, wastes, accidental chemical releases, energy use, and actions that result in the depletion of natural resources or the degradation of flora, fauna and natural habitats.
OBS: environmental risk: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Effets de la pollution; Mesures antipollution)
risque d’atteinte à l’environnement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; risque en matière d’environnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité qu’une activité ait des impacts adverses sur l’environnement
OBS: Un risque d’atteinte à l'environnement peut être causé par des effluents, des émissions, des déchets, la libération accidentelle de produits chimiques, l'utilisation d’énergie et des actions qui épuisent les ressources naturelles ou qui dégradent la flore, la faune et les habitats naturels.
OBS: risque d’atteinte à l’environnement : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.