English (Botany; Anti-pollution Measures)
natural reinvasion
CONT: Seeding of non-native species of grass coupled with repeated heavy fertilizer application will hinder the natural reinvasion of indigenous species, thus destroying the uniqueness of the landscape.
French (Botanique; Mesures antipollution)
repousse naturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ensemencement au moyen d’espèces de plantes étrangères et l'utilisation à fortes doses d’engrais puissants pourraient empêcher la repousse naturelle des espèces indigènes détruisant ainsi le caractère particulier du paysage.