English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
multiple-use facility [correct]; multiple use facility [correct]
CONT: "Under the Partnership Plan, the City would buy Portsmouth Public School, and bring it up to useable condition for use as a Seniors Centre," said Mr. Bennett. "The City would be the owner. The Seniors Association would take over the building and convert it into a multiple-use facility to meet the educational, social, and recreational and certain health-care needs of older people. The Association would be the sole occupant".
CONT: ... it is envisioned that Eagle Nest Park will be developed as a mutliple use facility, meaning it will share both community and neighborhood level characteristics.
French (Équipements urbains)
équipement polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]; équipement à utilisation variable [masculine noun]; équipement banalisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement central dont la plus grande partie de l'espace n’ a pas de vocation explicite et dont l'architecture volontairement neutre et discrète ne suggère pas une utilisation plutôt qu'une autre.
CONT: Les équipements banalisés ou polyvalents, c’est-à-dire sans affection exclusive à un utilisateur ou à une utilisation, ont été imaginés.
CONT: Étude, réalisation et exploitation d’un équipement polyvalent destiné à l’accueil et aux activités des enfants au Centre de Loisirs, ainsi que toute activité pouvant être organisée au sein de cette structure.