English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
processing fee [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cost associated with the handling and routing of messages not related to either cardholder service or equipment (e.g. ATM [automated teller machine]) usage charges.
OBS: processing fee: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
frais de traitement [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Coût lié au maniement et au routage des messages non reliés au service du titulaire de la carte ou aux frais d’utilisation de l'équipement(ATM [guichet automatique]).
OBS: frais de traitement : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.