English (Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
on line crypto-operation [correct]; on line encryption [correct]; on-line crypto-operation [correct]; on-line cipher [correct]; on-line crypto
DEF: The use of crypto-equipment that is directly connected to a signal line, so that encryption and transmission are accomplished simultaneously.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
opération de chiffrement en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; opération cryptographique en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d’un équipement cryptographique qui est directement connecté à une voie de transmission telle que le chiffrement et la transmission sont effectués simultanément.