English (Epidemiology; Emergency Management)
disease containment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process used to control the spread of an infectious disease.
OBS: Disease containment measures include isolation, quarantine, vaccination and the use of protective equipment.
OBS: disease containment: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Gestion des urgences)
confinement de maladies [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus visant à contrôler la propagation d’une maladie infectieuse.
OBS: Les mesures de confinement de maladies comprennent l'isolation, la quarantaine, la vaccination et l'utilisation d’équipement de protection.
OBS: confinement de maladies : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.