English (Copyright)
fair use doctrine [correct]; doctrine of fair use [correct]; doctrine of fair dealing [correct]; fair dealing doctrine [correct]
CONT: Fair use doctrine provides a set of guidelines pursuant to which researchers, educators, scholars, and others may use copyrighted works without seeking permission or paying royalties.
OBS: Fair use doctrine does not provide a right to use somebody else's work, but presents a defense against accusations of copyright violation for people who reasonably believed that their use of a copyrighted work was fair use.
French (Droits d'auteur)
doctrine d’utilisation équitable [correct, feminine noun]; doctrine de l’usage loyal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la doctrine de l'utilisation équitable de la loi américaine sur le droit d’auteur permet l'utilisation limitée d’une œuvre soumise à droit d’auteur à des fins de critique, d’enseignement ou de reportage.