English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Environmental Law)
nonessential use [correct]; non-essential use [correct]; frivolous use [correct]
CONT: Our analysis of the available evidence would seem to suggest that regulatory action should not take the form of a complete moratorium on production and distribution of CFMs. Rather that, if and when regulations are introduced, selective banning of CFMs in non-essential uses (particularly aerosols, other than medical and pharmaceutical applications) should be used.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental)
utilisation non essentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d’un produit, ayant des effets néfastes, qui pourrait être remplacé par un autre présentant moins d’inconvénients, ou utilisation d’un produit ne jouant pas un rôle indispensable pour la société.
OBS: Seuls les CFC utilisés pour des fins pharmaceutiques et médicales sont jugés indispensables.