English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
circuit switched connection [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A connection that is established on demand between two or more data stations in order to allow the exclusive use of a data circuit until the connection is released.
OBS: circuit switched connection: term standardized by CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
connexion en mode circuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; liaison commutée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison établie sur demande entre deux ou plusieurs stations de données et qui leur permet l'utilisation exclusive d’un circuit de données jusqu'à libération de ce circuit.
OBS: connexion en mode circuit : terme normalisé par la CSA.