English (Data Banks and Databases; Astronautics)
proprietary data period [correct]
CONT: NASA must require Principal Investigators (PIs) and other original holders of space data to release to the public and to the appropriate data center calibrated data in a discipline-recommended format with appropriate metadata when the proprietary data period expires. NASA should appropriately fund this activity and reward or penalize PIs for accomplishing or not accomplishing this responsibility. Data acquired by NASA and models developed under NASA funding remain the property of NASA and the public.
French (Banques et bases de données; Astronautique)
période d’utilisation exclusive de données [feminine noun]