English (Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
producer-province [correct]
DEF: ... a province in which the quantities of crude oil ordinarily produced, extracted or recovered in that province in a month are such that a significant quantity of that crude oil is normally available for use outside that province in each month ...
French (Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
province pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Province dans laquelle du pétrole brut est ordinairement produit, extrait ou récupéré en un mois en quantités telles qu'une quantité importante de ce pétrole brut est normalement disponible chaque mois pour utilisation à l'extérieur de cette province.