English (Mental health and hygiene; Information Technology (Informatics))
healthy screen use [correct]; balanced screen use [correct]
CONT: Setting clear rules for healthy screen use is essential in today's digital world. By limiting access to screens at mealtimes and before bedtime, and by setting specific time limits, parents can promote quality family time and encourage diversification of activities. What's more, carefully monitoring the content to which children are exposed, choosing age-appropriate programs and games, helps ensure an educational and enriching digital experience.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
utilisation équilibrée des écrans [correct, feminine noun]; usage équilibré des écrans [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Société [canadienne de pédiatrie] suggère, notamment, aux parents de limiter le temps-écran en privilégiant des moments sans écrans, comme les repas familiaux, et de donner l'exemple d’une utilisation équilibrée des écrans en favorisant d’autres types d’activités, comme la lecture ou les jeux à l'extérieur [...]