English (Farm Management and Policy; Grain Growing)
Canadian quality assurance system [correct]
CONT: Canada maintains the quality of Canadian grain in the system through the Canadian quality assurance system, which starts with variety registration before the grain is produced and enters the bulk handling system, and continues with various quality control mechanisms in the system such as inspections and grading standards and procedures. These quality control mechanisms applied to Canadian grain ensure that end-users get a consistent quality of grain from year-to-year and shipment-to-shipment. Because of this quality assurance system, the grades assigned to the grain serve to identify the quality, origin and end-use characteristics of the grain. It is also for this reason that Eastern grain and Western grain are handled separately in the system.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Culture des céréales)
système canadien d’assurance de la qualité [correct, masculine noun]; système canadien d’assurance-qualité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Canada maintient la qualité des grains canadiens dans le réseau grâce au système canadien d’assurance de la qualité, qui débute par l'enregistrement des variétés avant que les grains ne soient produits et n’ entrent dans le réseau de manutention en vrac, et qui se poursuit avec divers mécanismes de contrôle de la qualité, tels que des inspections et des normes et procédures de classement par grades. Ces mécanismes de contrôle de la qualité appliqués au grain canadien permettent de s’assurer que les utilisateurs finals obtiennent du grain d’une qualité uniforme d’une année à l'autre et d’une expédition à l'autre. En raison de ce système d’assurance de la qualité, les grades attribués au grain permettent d’identifier la qualité, l'origine et les caractéristiques à l'utilisation finale des grains.
OBS: système canadien d’assurance de la qualité; système canadien d’assurance-qualité : Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Cultivo de cereales)
sistema canadiense de garantía de la calidad [correct, masculine noun]