English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Electronics and Informatics)
user manual [correct, standardized]; user guide [correct]; user's guide [correct, standardized]; user handbook
DEF: A document that describes how to use a functional unit, and that may include description of the rights and responsibilities of the user, the owner and the supplier of the unit.
OBS: user manual; user's guide: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Électronique et informatique)
manuel de l’utilisateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; guide de l’utilisateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document qui décrit l'utilisation d’une unité fonctionnelle et peut également préciser les droits et obligations de l'utilisateur, du propriétaire et du fournisseur de cette unité.
OBS: manuel de l’utilisateur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: guide de l’utilisateur; manuel de l’utilisateur : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tipos de documentación (Biblioteconomía); Electrónica e informática)
manual del usuario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Libro de instrucciones [que indica] los procedimientos para las operaciones del equipo.