English (Quality Control (Management))
grade [correct, standardized]
DEF: Category or rank given to different quality requirements for products, processes or systems having the same functional use.
OBS: When establishing a quality requirement, the grade is generally specified.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
classe [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Catégorie ou rang donné aux différentes exigences pour la qualité, pour des produits, des processus ou des systèmes ayant la même utilisation fonctionnelle.
OBS: Lors de l’établissement d’une exigence pour la qualité, la classe est généralement spécifiée.
OBS: classe : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2000.