English (Mineralogy; Tobacco Industry; Anthropology)
catlinite [correct]; pipestone [correct]
DEF: A red, siliceous, indurated clay from the upper Missouri River Valley region (SW Minnesota), formerly used by the Dakota Indians for making tobacco pipes....
OBS: Named after George Catlin (1796-1872), American painter of Indians.
French (Minéralogie; Industrie du tabac; Anthropologie)
catlinite [correct]
OBS: Argile rouge, roche ayant une utilisation industrielle.