English (Bioengineering; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
simulated body fluid [correct]; SBF [correct]
CONT: The prerequisite for glasses and glass-ceramics to bond to living bone is the formation of biologically active bonelike apatite on their surfaces in the body. Our previous study showed that a silica gel prepared by a hydrolysis and polycondensation of tetraethoxysilane in aqueous solution containing poly(ethylene glycol) induces apatite nucleation on its surface in a simulated body fluid. In the present study, the effects of heat treatment of silica gel on its catalytic effects in apatite nucleation was investigated in a simulated body fluid. It was found that apatite forms on the surfaces of silica gels heat-treated below 800 C, but not on those heat-treated above 900 C. The volume of nanometer-range pores in the gel remarkably decreased by heat treatment above 900 C. The concentration of silanol groups in the silica gels gradually decreased with increasing heat treatment temperature. The rate of silica dissolution from the gel into the simulated body fluid decreased remarkably by heat treatment above 900 C. This suggested that a special type of silanol group which is formed by soaking the gel treated below 800 C into the simulated body fluid is responsible for apatite nucleation.
OBS: body fluid: Any liquid component of the body.
French (Technique biologique; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
liquide organique simulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les recherches sur les aspects santé et sécurité de la fibre de verre font partie de trois catégories de base : a) les études épidémiologiques humaines évaluent la santé des travailleurs de la fibre de verre; b) les études en laboratoire examinent les effets biologiques de la fibre de verre sur les animaux de laboratoire, les cultures cellulaires et les liquides organiques simulés; c) les études sur l'hygiène industrielle mesurent les expositions à la poussière de fibre de verre en suspension dans l'air pendant la fabrication, l'installation, l'utilisation et l'enlèvement.
OBS: Contrairement aux allergènes protéiques connus, [les protéines CryIA(b) et PAT] sont dégradées rapidement par l’acide ou l’hydrolyse enzymatique lorsqu’elles sont exposées à des liquides gastriques simulés.
OBS: le test du liquide gastrique simulé (LGS), un système artificiel pour tester la digestibilité des protéines, n’est pas identique aux conditions physiologiques du tube digestif.
OBS: liquide organique : Liquide qui circule dans l’organisme ou est secrété par lui (sang, plasma, lymphe, liquide céphalo-rachidien, urines, sueur, etc.).