English (International Relations; Oceanography)
oceanopolitics [correct]
CONT: Coastal states have reason to be concerned about not only the legal regime controlling the high seas but also the development of maritime and sea-bottom resources. (Admiral Martinez calls such matters "oceanopolitics," a perception of the ocean as a legitimate area for expanding and developing national interests.)
French (Relations internationales; Océanographie)
océanopolitique [feminine noun]
DEF: Concertation internationale pour une utilisation collective de la mer