English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
oxo compound [correct]
DEF: oxo compounds: Compounds containing an oxygen atom, =O, doubly bonded to carbon or another element.
OBS: oxo compounds: The term ... embraces aldehydes, carboxylic acids, ketones, sulfonic acids, amides and esters. Oxo used as an adjective (and thus separated by a space) modifying another class of compound, as in "oxo carboxylic acids", indicates the presence of an oxo substituent at any position. To indicate a double-bonded oxygen that is part of a ketonic structure, the term keto is sometimes used as a prefix, but such use has been abandoned by the IUPAC [International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry] for naming specific compounds. A traditional use of keto is for indicating oxidation of CHOH to C=O in a parent compound that contains OH groups, such as carbohydrates, e.g. 3-ketoglucose.
OBS: oxo compound: very often used in the plural (oxo compounds), as a collective term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé oxo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé contenant un atome d’oxygène doublement lié, =O, à un carbone ou à un autre élément.
OBS: L'expression [composé oxo] désigne donc les aldéhydes, les acides carboxyliques, les cétones, les acides sulfoniques ainsi que les amides et les esters. Le terme oxo utilisé comme adjectif(et donc séparé par un espace) modifiant le nom d’un autre classe de composés, comme dans «acides oxo carboxyliques», indique la présence d’un substituant oxo n’ importe où sur la molécule. Pour indiquer la présence d’un oxygène doublement lié et faisant partie d’une structure cétonique, on utilise quelquefois le terme céto comme préfixe; toutefois, cet usage a été abandonné par l'UICPA [Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée] pour nommer des composés particuliers. L'utilisation traditionnelle de ce terme était destinée à indiquer l'oxydation du CHOH en C=O dans un composé fondamental contenant des groupes OH, comme les carbohydrates. Par exemple : 3-cétoglucose.
OBS: composé oxo : terme souvent employé au pluriel («composés oxo»), comme collectif.