English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Fire Prevention)
fire-cell drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: fire-cell drawing: Drawing which shows the division of a building into fire-cells. [Term and definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Early in the design phase, the plant buildings should be sub-divided into fire compartments and fire cells. The purpose is to segregate items important to safety from high fire loads and to segregate redundant safety systems from each other. The aim of segregation is to reduce the risk of fire spread, minimise secondary effects ... and prevent common cause failures. ... Fire cells are separate areas in which redundant item important to safety are located. Since fire cells may not be completely surrounded by fire barriers, fire spread between cells should be prevented by other protection measures.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Prévention des incendies)
dessin de cellules incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: dessin de cellules incendie : Dessin montrant la répartition d’un bâtiment en cellules incendie. [Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.]
OBS: Si l'on choisit plusieurs petites unités de ventilation à la place d’une seule grande-ou quelques grandes unités-il est possible de faire une répartition naturelle selon l'utilisation des locaux. L'installation de ventilation peut par exemple être adaptée en fonction des différents locataires/utilisateurs, des différentes activités et durées de fonctionnement, et éventuellement des divisions en cellules d’incendie.