English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
subsidence effect [correct]
CONT: Subsidence effects and habitat offsets. Environment Canada considered extraction-induced subsidence to be the greatest long-term impact within [Kendall Island bird sanctuary], with the major concern being the loss of terrestrial habitat due to inundation or increased periodic flooding that would interfere with migratory bird use.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
conséquence d’un affaissement du sol [feminine noun]
CONT: Conséquences d’un affaissement du sol et mesures de compensation pour la perte d’habitat. Environnement Canada a estimé que l'affaissement du sol causépar l'extraction était la plus grande incidence à long terme dans le [refuge d’oiseaux de l'île Kendall], et que la principale préoccupation était la perte d’habitat terrestre en raison des inondations, ou d’inondations périodiques accrues, qui pourraient interférer avec l'utilisation de l'habitat par les oiseaux migrateurs.