English (Environmental Management)
sustainable use [correct]
DEF: The use of heritage resources in a way and at a rate that does not lead to their long-term decline, thereby maintaining the potential for future generations to meet their needs and aspirations.
PHR: sustainable use of natural resources
French (Gestion environnementale)
utilisation durable [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation durable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation des ressources patrimoniales de manière et à un rythme qui n’ entraînent pas leur déclin à long terme, préservant ainsi leur potentiel d’utilisation pour satisfaire les besoins et les aspirations des générations futures.
PHR: utilisation durable des ressources naturelles
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
uso sostenible [correct, masculine noun]; uso sustentable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El uso sostenible es aplicable a los recursos renovables: significa su utilización a un ritmo que no supere su capacidad de renovación. No se puede utilizar el término uso sostenible cuando se habla de los recursos no renovables.