English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
asset object [correct]
DEF: Derivative coding to identify capital formation that results from a department's use of its own resources (e.g. labour and materiel) on capital projects, including repairs whose cost is significant.
CONT: Departments involved in construction and repairs using their own resources (e.g., labour and material) should include a field designated as "asset object" at the end of the departmental input coding block.
OBS: Asset objects are a category in the object-of-expenditure classification used by the Federal Government.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
article d’actif [correct, masculine noun]; article de ressources [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Codage dérivé pour désigner la formation de capital résultant de l'utilisation par le ministère de ses propres ressources(par exemple la main-d’œuvre et les matériaux) pour des projets d’immobilisations, y compris les réparations dont le coût est assez élevé.
OBS: Les articles d’actif font partie de la classification par article de dépenses utilisée dans l’administration fédérale.
CONT: Les ministères qui utilisent leurs propres ressources (par exemple, main-d’œuvre et matériaux) pour faire effectuer des travaux de construction et de réparation devraient ajouter, à la fin de leur bloc de codage, une zone appelée «article de ressources».