English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
nonstandard
OBS: A stylistic label indicating a language level that does not conform to the standard language of the community in grammatical construction, idiom or word choice. Ex. slang ("bread" for "money"), illiteracies ("ain't" for "is not").
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
populaire
OBS: Marque sociale d’un terme dont l'utilisation est propre au peuple. L'argot est une forme hermétique de langage populaire. Ex. : Les termes populaires dopé et camé désignent une personne qui s’adonne à la drogue.