English (Burners and Steamfitting; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
high fire interlock [correct]
DEF: An interlock which proves the damper is open for prepurge.
CONT: At startup, terminal 3 is energized, powering the blower motor through terminal M. The blower pressure switch contact closes, completing the interlock circuit between terminals 3 and P when blower pressure reaches 16 in. water column. Terminal X is powered to position the choke valve in its high fire position, with the high fire interlock satisfied via a jumper between terminals 3 and 10. (It is noted that the choke valve is normally open during this part of the sequence due to the way the valve motor is connected to the controller). The programmed sequence is now initiated. The Blower and Purge LED indicators on the Fireye controller will light.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
verrouillage de l’allure maximale [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «puissance maximale d’utilisation; allure maximale/high fire».