English (Types of Aircraft; Commercial Aviation)
commuter category aeroplane [correct]
DEF: A propeller-driven, multi-engined aeroplane that has a seating configuration, excluding pilot seats, of 19 or less, and a MCTOW [Maximum Certified Take off Weight] of 8 618 kg (19,000 pounds) or less and that is not intended for aerobatic manoeuvres.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aviation commerciale)
avion de catégorie navette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avion multimoteur à hélice dont la configuration prévoit au plus 19 sièges, sans compter les sièges pilotes, dont la MMHD [masse maximale certifiée au décollage] ne dépasse pas 8 618 kg(19 000 livres) et dont l'utilisation ne comprend pas l'acrobatie aérienne.
OBS: Source : Règlement de l’aviation canadien - Partie 1.